§1Policies

§2Incentive pattern

Capital subsidy50% of P&M (manufacturing) or building/durable assets (services) for investment ₹5-50 lakh; cap ₹15 lakh (₹5-25 lakh) or ₹30 lakh (₹25-50 lakh)

Extra 10% of incentive value for priority sectors, and extra 10% for units with at least 50% skilled workforce (min 5 or 10 employees) from Arunachal permanent residents - within the same caps. New units and substantial expansions.

ICAI - Arunachal Pradesh State MSME Policy (summary of AP-IDIP 2025), para 3.3
Interest subsidyCapital interest subvention 6% (₹5-25 lakh units, max ₹10 lakh) or 5% (above ₹25 lakh, max ₹20 lakh) for 5 years; priority sector 8% (max ₹15 lakh) / 6% (max ₹25 lakh)

On term loans from scheduled commercial banks/RBI-registered FIs; on disbursed amount; paid after production; unit bears minimum 2% interest. Working capital: 5% for 5 years, max ₹50 lakh in total and not above 100% of investment; unit bears min 1%.

ICAI - Arunachal Pradesh State MSME Policy, paras 3.3 and 3.5
SGST / investment subsidy100% net SGST for 7 years; cap Micro 250%, Small 200%, Medium & Large 180% of eligible investment

Also 99% VAT exemption for 7 years for new/expanding units (para 3.9).

ICAI - Arunachal Pradesh State MSME Policy, para 3.8
Power tariffMSME manufacturing: ₹2.00/unit for 5 years, max ₹75 lakh a year; large units on 132 kV+: ₹1.00/unit for 5 years

Capped at 100% of P&M investment; MSMEs must be on 11/33 kV lines of Dept of Power; given as remission on the bill (front-ended).

ICAI - Arunachal Pradesh State MSME Policy, para 3.7
Stamp duty100% stamp duty and registration fee reimbursed on conveyance/lease deed

Only new units allotted land in Government industrial estates/parks/growth centres; paid after production starts; land area must match DPR/bank appraisal.

ICAI - Arunachal Pradesh State MSME Policy, para 3.4
LandLease rent ₹3/sq ft/month for sheds and ₹1/sq m/month for open plots; 33 years + 33 renewal (amendment: 50 + 49 years on Govt land)

Applies in Industrial Growth Centres, Industrial Estates and IIDCs; private land leases under AP (Land Settlement and Records) Act 2000. 10% of plots reserved for underprivileged categories.

ICAI - Arunachal Pradesh State MSME Policy, para 3.1
Export / freightAir freight 50% of cost of shipping finished goods to anywhere in India, max ₹5 lakh/unit/year for 5 years

Unit chooses either transport subsidy or export subsidy, not both; perishables may continue beyond 5 years.

ICAI - Arunachal Pradesh State MSME Policy, para 3.14
Patent & quality35% of in-house testing equipment or certification cost, max ₹5 lakh

Paid only after a national/international certification (GMP, ISO, BIS, BEE, AGMARK, ECOMARK, ZED, GHP, GRIHA, LEED etc.); not for production machinery.

ICAI - Arunachal Pradesh State MSME Policy, para 3.11
OtherGreen: renewable systems 10-2000 kW 50% max ₹25 lakh (40/40/20 instalments); wastewater 50% max ₹2 lakh; pollution control devices 50% max ₹10 lakh; e-load carriers 10% max ₹50,000; CFC use 50% max ₹1 lakh/yr for 3 years; DPR fee 95% max ₹1 lakh for single mothers, widows and 40%+ disabled

As summarised by ICAI from AP-IDIP 2025.

ICAI - Arunachal Pradesh State MSME Policy, paras 3.6, 3.10, 3.12, 3.13

§3State schemes

More incentives in the policy (13)

Name and benefit are from the policy; the full conditions are not on this page yet — see the policy document.

  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Working capital interest subvention5% for 5 years, max ₹50 lakh
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Stamp duty & registration fee reimbursement100% for new units in Govt estates/parks
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Green energy generation incentive50% of RE system cost (10-2000 kW), max ₹25 lakh
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Wastewater recycling incentive50% of equipment cost, max ₹2 lakh
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Pollution control devices50% of equipment cost, max ₹10 lakh (existing units)
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Electric e-load carriers10% of ex-showroom price, max ₹50,000, one per unit, 100 vehicles in policy period
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Common facility centre use50% of CFC charges, max ₹1 lakh/year for 3 years
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Quality and testing35% of testing equipment/certification cost, max ₹5 lakh
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Incentives to underprivileged sections95% of DPR fee max ₹1 lakh; 10% plots reserved (single mothers, widows, 40%+ disabled)
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Air freight transport subsidy50% of air freight, max ₹5 lakh/year for 5 years
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - VAT exemption99% VAT exemption for 7 years
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Industrial land lease₹3/sq ft/month shed, ₹1/sq m/month plot; 33+33 years (50+49 per amendment)
  • AP-IDIP 2025 - Export subsidyNamed as alternative to transport subsidy; rate not given in summary

→Industrial land in this stateAgency, portal, allotment, lease

§4Famous for

§5Choose your district

For each district: its ODOP product, its subsidy zone and the schemes that run only there.

§6Focus sectors & ODOP

Manufacturing, food processing, tourism, bamboo-based industries, handicrafts (AP-IDIP 2025 rationale, ICAI summary)Handlooms and textiles; resource-based sectors (Assembly reply as reported)Service positive list: IT/electronics/online services, film/music studios, greenhouses, cold storage, hospitals/diagnostics, eco-tourism, adventure parks, hotels/resorts, heritage restoration, skilling, testing/R&D, printing, EV fleets and charging

§7Why do business here — and why not

Merits

  • 50% capital incentive for units investing ₹5-50 lakh, plus 10% extra for local hiring (AP-IDIP 2025, ICAI summary).
  • Power subsidy ₹2/unit given straight in the bill, up to ₹75 lakh a year (AP-IDIP 2025, ICAI summary).
  • SGST back for 7 years up to 250% of investment for micro units (AP-IDIP 2025, ICAI summary).
  • Very low lease rent in Government estates: ₹1/sq m/month for plots (AP-IDIP 2025, ICAI summary).

Demerits

  • Official AP-IDIP 2025 text could not be found online - founders must get the notified copy from the Department of Industries.
  • Lease term reported as 33+33 years in the summary but 50+49 years in the Assembly reply - conflicting.
  • APST employment quota (20% managerial, 30% non-managerial) within 3 years.
  • Hilly terrain and logistics costs acknowledged as challenges in the policy rationale.

Still being researched

We could not confirm these points from an official source, so no figure is printed on the page.

Open items11 points pending
  • AR: official AP-IDIP 2025 notification/PDF not found; all rates from ICAI secondary summary
  • AR: priority sector list of AP-IDIP 2025 not printed in summary
  • AR: capital incentive for investments above ₹50 lakh not shown in summary
  • AR: export subsidy rate not given
  • AR: arunachal-idip-2025-capital-investment-incentive: documents not published
  • AR: arunachal-idip-2025-interest-subvention: documents not published
  • AR: arunachal-idip-2025-power-sgst: documents not published
  • AR: DDUSY current-year subsidy rate (30% back-ended vs 40% front-ended in aggregators) unverified
  • AR: ODOP products by district not found
  • AR: startup policy not confirmed
  • AR: single window portal URL not confirmed