§1Policies
- Investment Promotion Scheme (IPS) 2022 - U.T. of DNH & DD (Notification No. DIC/5(519)/IPS-2021/2021/316 dated 7 May 2022)ActiveGazette 20 May 2022, 5 years (to 19 May 2027)
- Investment Promotion Scheme 2015Closed3 Jul 2015, 5 years, extended
- Industrial Policy 2018 (UT Administration)UnclearNotified 2018
§2Incentive pattern
Thrust sectors (marble, IT/ITeS, EV, toys, semiconductors, medical equipment, AYUSH): 20% up to ₹50 lakh; large semiconductor 15% up to ₹7.5 crore; vaccines 15% up to ₹10 crore. Total capital subsidy capped at 35% of GFCI.
IPS 2022 - Gazette of DNH & DD, 20 May 2022Textiles 60% (max ₹60 lakh/yr; export carpets +10%); food processing, marine, furniture, medical, marble/IT/EV/toys/semiconductor 60% (max ₹50 lakh/yr); vaccines 70% (max ₹60 lakh/yr). Unit bears at least 2% interest. NBFC loans not eligible.
IPS 2022 - Gazette of DNH & DD, 20 May 2022Paid only after full land purchase and 25% infrastructure development (for park developers).
IPS 2022 - Scheme D.1New direct recruitment, continuous 12 months; no retrenchment without department permission.
IPS 2022 - Scheme A.13§3State schemes
- DNH&DD capital subsidyActive15% of Gross Fixed Capital Investment: max ₹15 lakh (micro), ₹30 lakh (small), ₹35 lakh (medium)
- DNH&DD interest subsidyActive50% of interest charged by bank, max ₹30 lakh a year, for 5 years or loan repayment period, whichever is earlier
- DNH&DD food processing subsidyActive60% of interest, max ₹50 lakh a year, for 5 years or repayment period
- DNH&DD cottage industry subsidyActiveCapital subsidy 25% of term loan, max ₹5 lakh; +10% for SC/ST/women/differently-abled (30%+)
More incentives in the policy (24)
Name and benefit are from the policy; the full conditions are not on this page yet — see the policy document.
- A.3 Quality certification50% of certification fee and testing equipment, max ₹10 lakh (NABCB bodies)
- A.4 Patent / trademark registration75% of cost, max ₹25 lakh per applicant; attorney fee cap ₹50,000 domestic / ₹2 lakh per country
- A.5 ZED certification50% of charges after GoI help, max ₹1 lakh
- A.6 Energy and water saving75% of audit cost (max ₹1 lakh) + 25% of recommended equipment (max ₹20 lakh) if saving ≥20%
- A.7 Entrepreneurship under skill development75% of course fee, max ₹1.5 lakh per course, up to 20 persons a year (NSDC/State Skill Council-certified institutes)
- A.8 SME exchange listing25% of fund-raising cost, max ₹5 lakh, one time
- A.9 Doubling of export values1% of export value (max ₹20 lakh); women 2% (max ₹30 lakh)
- A.10 FOB reimbursement (food/marine exports)20% of FOB value, max ₹20 lakh a year for 3 years, new units
- A.11 Solar power plant25% of capital cost, max ₹50 lakh; solar must meet ≥10% of consumption
- A.12 Exhibitions abroad50% of space rent, max ₹2 lakh; 5 exhibitions in 5 years
- A.13 Local employment incentive₹3 lakh per 20 local persons, max ₹15 lakh per unit
- A.14 Awards for MSMEs₹2 lakh + trophy for highest growth in turnover / exports / employment / international certification
- B.1 Interest subsidy for textile sector60% of interest, max ₹60 lakh a year for 5 years; export carpets +10% (max ₹70 lakh)
- C.1 Furniture sector20% capital subsidy on automation (max ₹50 lakh); 60% interest (max ₹50 lakh/yr); showroom 20% (max ₹50 lakh) or 25% rent for 3 years; foreign exhibition 50% (max ₹5 lakh); training 50% (max ₹75,000/person); power ₹1/unit for 1 year (max ₹50 lakh)
- C.2 Marble, IT & ITeS, EV & spare parts, toys, semiconductors20% capital subsidy (max ₹50 lakh); large semiconductor 15% (max ₹7.5 crore); 60% interest (max ₹50 lakh/yr)
- C.3 Medical equipment, diagnostics, AYUSH20% capital subsidy (max ₹50 lakh); 60% interest (max ₹50 lakh/yr)
- C.5 Marine products processing60% of interest, max ₹50 lakh a year for 5 years
- C.6 Vaccine manufacturing70% of interest (max ₹60 lakh/yr) + 15% capital subsidy (max ₹10 crore)
- D.1 Stamp duty reimbursement50% MSME / 25% others / 100% thrust-sector industrial complexes / 50% industrial-park plots
- D.2 Environment protection infrastructure25% of capital cost, max ₹30 lakh, for ZLD / hazardous waste / single-use-plastic alternatives (not where PCC mandates ZLD)
- E.1 Handloom and handicraft artisans50% of machinery (max ₹2 lakh) + 50% of working-capital loan (max ₹2 lakh); +10% SC/ST/women/differently-abled
- E.2 Toolkits for artisans/persons (27 trades)Toolkit worth about ₹10,000-₹50,000 for SC/ST/OBC/EWS with income up to ₹2 lakh (rural) / ₹2.5 lakh (urban)
- RAMP interventions DNH & DD (SME exchange help, energy/water audit fee, GST reimbursement for destination weddings, wire-harness testing cost)Listed on myScheme; terms not checked
- Scheme for Assistance for Industrial Infrastructure - DNH&DDListed on myScheme; terms not checked
→Industrial land in this stateAgency, portal, allotment, lease
§4Famous for
§5Choose your district
For each district: its ODOP product, its subsidy zone and the schemes that run only there.
§6Focus sectors & ODOP
FurnitureMarbleIT & ITeSElectric vehicles and spare partsToysSemiconductorsMedical equipment, diagnostics, AYUSHVaccinesFood processingMarine productsTextiles and technical textiles
§7Why do business here — and why not
Merits
- Widest incentive menu of any UT: 30+ sub-schemes from capital and interest subsidy to SME-IPO and solar help (IPS 2022)
- High interest-subsidy caps: ₹30 lakh/yr MSME, ₹50-60 lakh/yr thrust sectors (IPS 2022)
- Single online portal with the scheme built in (swp.dddgov.in, per myScheme steps)
Demerits
- Loans from NBFCs not eligible for capital/interest subsidy (IPS 2022 general conditions)
- Total capital subsidy capped at 35% of GFCI; unit must stay in production 5 years or repay as land-revenue arrears (IPS 2022 VI.3, VI.7)
- IPS 2022 ends 19 May 2027 and the UT can change or withdraw it at any stage (Payment procedure item 9)
¶Still being researched
We could not confirm these points from an official source, so no figure is printed on the page.
Open items5 points pending
- Industrial Policy 2018 of the UT not found
- ODOP products for Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu not found on an official page
- dn-ips-food-processing / dn-ips-cottage-industries: documents not published separately (use the common IPS list on swp.dddgov.in)
- FAQs_IPS_2022.pdf — see the official guideline.
- Terms of RAMP interventions and the Industrial Infrastructure scheme not checked
