§1Policies

§2Incentive pattern

Capital subsidy20% of FCI, max ₹10 crore, yearly over 10-15 years

Overall ceiling 100% of FCI (125% in Border/Kandi/Priority sectors), absolute ₹500 crore.

Punjab Industrial and Business Development Policy 2026 - Gazette 8 Mar 2026 (hosted by Invest India)
SGST / investment subsidy75% of net SGST for the eligibility periodPunjab Industrial and Business Development Policy 2026 - Gazette 8 Mar 2026 (hosted by Invest India)
Employment₹3,000/₹4,000 per employee per month for 5 years (FCI ₹25 crore+, 50+ jobs)Punjab Industrial and Business Development Policy 2026 - Gazette 8 Mar 2026 (hosted by Invest India)
Patent & qualityPatent 75% (₹10/20 lakh); certifications 100% max ₹20 lakh; ZED ₹5-10 lakhPunjab Industrial and Business Development Policy 2026 - Gazette 8 Mar 2026 (hosted by Invest India)
Interest subsidyNo general interest subsidy; CGTMSE fee 100% max ₹3 lakh/yr for 7 yearsPunjab Industrial and Business Development Policy 2026 - Gazette 8 Mar 2026 (hosted by Invest India)
Power tariffProposed ToD tariff: ₹2/unit peak-season surcharge offset by ₹2/unit off-peak rebate (subject to PSERC)Punjab Industrial and Business Development Policy 2026 - Gazette 8 Mar 2026 (hosted by Invest India)

§3State schemes

More incentives in the policy (12)

Name and benefit are from the policy; the full conditions are not on this page yet — see the policy document.

  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - R&D/testing facility and ZLD supportCluster common R&D/testing 50% max ₹2.5 crore (first 10 clusters); existing units ZLD 20% max ₹10 crore; cluster shared ZLD or CETP-to-ZLD 20% max ₹10 crore; 10 yearly instalments.
  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - Paddy straw boilersNew/expansion: 50% or ₹1 crore per 8 TPH, max ₹5 crore; existing switching: 50% or ₹1.5 crore per 8 TPH, max ₹7.5 crore; upgrading: 50% or ₹0.75 crore per 8 TPH, max ₹2.5 crore; 3 yearly instalments.
  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - NSE EMERGE listing support25% of public issue expenses, max ₹10 lakh, once.
  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - ZED certification incentive₹5 lakh for first 100 Silver; ₹10 lakh for first 50 Gold (max ₹10 lakh per unit).
  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - Energy/water/environment/steam/safety audit75% of cost, max ₹3 lakh per audit type, once.
  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - Patent registration75% of expenses, max ₹10 lakh domestic, ₹20 lakh international, once each.
  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - Quality/management/environment certification100% of expenses, max ₹20 lakh per unit, once.
  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - Digital marketing support50% of e-commerce onboarding (NSIC, ONDC etc.), max ₹50,000 (₹75,000 ODOP units); first 1,000 units.
  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - Vendor Development ProgrammeUp to ₹5 crore to MSME Punjab for buyer-seller and reverse buyer-seller meets.
  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - Annual State Awards for MSMEs₹2 lakh per unit per category (SC, women, export-oriented); ₹3 lakh for ODOP units.
  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - Canal water charges exemptionExemption until own canal connectivity investment is offset or 10 years, whichever lower (PWRDA certification).
  • Punjab IBDP 2026 - Customised package for Mega unitsCase-by-case for FCI above ₹500 crore (IT/ITeS above ₹250 crore; first 3 GCCs with 1,000+ jobs), approved by Council of Ministers.

§4District zones

In many states the subsidy rate changes with the zone of the district or block.

ZoneBorder Districts

Overall incentive ceiling up to 125% of eligible FCI (vs 100%), max ₹500 crore.

Pathankot · Gurdaspur · Amritsar · Tarn Taran · Ferozepur · Fazilka

Punjab Industrial and Business Development Policy 2026 - Gazette 8 Mar 2026 (hosted by Invest India)
ZoneKandi Areas

Same as Border Districts - ceiling up to 125% of FCI.

We have not yet found the official list of districts in this zone — ask your District Industries Centre (DIC).

Punjab Industrial and Business Development Policy 2026 - Gazette 8 Mar 2026 (hosted by Invest India)
ZoneGeneral Districts/Areas

Ceiling up to 100% of FCI (125% only for Priority sectors).

We have not yet found the official list of districts in this zone — ask your District Industries Centre (DIC).

Punjab Industrial and Business Development Policy 2026 - Gazette 8 Mar 2026 (hosted by Invest India)

Schemes for some districts only

  • ODOP marketing support (within respective districts)All districts, for their ODOP products

→Industrial land in this stateAgency, portal, allotment, lease

§5Famous for

§6Choose your district

For each district: its ODOP product, its subsidy zone and the schemes that run only there.

§7Focus sectors & ODOP

Electric Vehicle ManufacturingAgri & Food ProcessingIT/ITeS/GCCESDM & SemiconductorsDefence & AerospaceAgro-waste (biomass, excl. mandi waste) to energy/bio-energy/manureTextiles (NIC Division 13 incl. apparel, made-ups, technical textiles; dyeing only with ZLD)Auto & Auto ComponentsSports Goods

ODOP / clusters1 entries

ODOP units get higher trade-fair (75%) and e-commerce (₹75,000) support and ₹3 lakh state award (policy text); district ODOP list not checked

  • ODOP units get higher trade-fair (75%) and e-commerce (₹75,000) support and ₹3 lakh state award (policy text); district ODOP list not checked

§8Why do business here — and why not

Merits

  • Border districts, Kandi areas and priority sectors get a higher overall ceiling - 125% of FCI.
  • Full stamp duty and electricity duty relief plus 75% net SGST back.
  • MSEs get 100% of CGTMSE guarantee fee back (max ₹3 lakh/yr) for 7 years.

Demerits

  • MSMEs must register for ZED and reach Bronze level to get any post-production incentive.
  • Yearly ceiling: unused amount in a year lapses and cannot be carried forward.
  • Employment subsidy only for units with ₹25 crore+ FCI and 50+ jobs; capital subsidy capped at ₹10 crore and paid over 10-15 years.

Still being researched

We could not confirm these points from an official source, so no figure is printed on the page.

Open items5 points pending
  • Punjab: operational guidelines (DSOG 2026) and document lists — see the official guideline.
  • Punjab: Kandi area village/district list not printed in policy
  • Punjab: MSME-specific state schemes outside IBDP 2026 (e.g., startup policy) not checked
  • Punjab: Invest Punjab / FastTrack portal URL not opened
  • Punjab: summary-level msmeSchemes records have eligibility/norms/documents = []