§1Policies

§2Incentive pattern

Capital subsidy25% of P&M for micro (max Rs.25 lakh) anywhere; small/medium 25% (max Rs.150 lakh) in backward blocks, estates, agro or thrust sectors

Micro 25% max Rs.25.00 lakh + additional 10% max Rs.5.00 lakh; small/medium 25% max Rs.150.00 lakh in three instalments; thrust sector special capital subsidy 25% max Rs.150 lakh; +5% (max Rs.5 lakh) women/SC/ST/differently-abled/transgender; cleaner tech 25% max Rs.10 lakh; EV +20% max Rs.10 lakh; scaling up 5% max Rs.25 lakh

Tamil Nadu MSME Policy 2021 (MSME Department, GoTN) - copy hosted by TANSIDCO
Interest subsidy5% back-ended interest subsidy

Technology upgradation: 5% of interest, up to Rs.25 lakh over five years on loans up to Rs.500 lakh; CGTMSE loans: 5%, up to Rs.20 lakh over five years on loans up to Rs.200 lakh; NEEDS 3% for full tenure; AABCS 6%

Tamil Nadu MSME Policy 2021 (MSME Department, GoTN) - copy hosted by TANSIDCO
Power tariffLT power tariff subsidy for micro

20% on power consumption charges for 36 months (Tariff III B LT only)

Tamil Nadu MSME Policy 2021 (MSME Department, GoTN) - copy hosted by TANSIDCO
Stamp duty100% on mortgage documents (micro); 50% stamp duty + registration in estates and backward blocks

100% stamp duty exemption on mortgaged/pledged documents for micro; 50% rebate in TANSIDCO/Govt/private estates for micro & small; 50% reimbursement on land purchase in 254 backward blocks

Tamil Nadu MSME Policy 2021 (MSME Department, GoTN) - copy hosted by TANSIDCO
EmploymentPayroll subsidy

Employer EPF contribution reimbursed, Rs.24,000 per employee per annum, first three years, if more than 20 persons employed

Tamil Nadu MSME Policy 2021 (MSME Department, GoTN) - copy hosted by TANSIDCO
Patent & qualityPatent 75% (max Rs.3 lakh); TM/GI 50% (max Rs.25,000); Q-Cert 100% (max Rs.2 lakh national / Rs.10 lakh international)

As in Annexure I items 3.1, 3.2, 10.2

Tamil Nadu MSME Policy 2021 (MSME Department, GoTN) - copy hosted by TANSIDCO
Export / freightNo freight subsidy in MSME Policy; trade fair support to associations only

50% of stall rent, ceiling Rs.15 lakh per international trade fair (MSME associations)

Tamil Nadu MSME Policy 2021 (MSME Department, GoTN) - copy hosted by TANSIDCO
LandReserved plots

30% of TANSIDCO estate area for micro (max 15 cents per unit); 20% of new SIPCOT estates to SIDCO for MSMEs

Tamil Nadu MSME Policy 2021 (MSME Department, GoTN) - copy hosted by TANSIDCO
OtherGenerator subsidy in rural feeder areas

25% of genset cost up to 320 KVA, max Rs.5.00 lakh

Tamil Nadu MSME Policy 2021 (MSME Department, GoTN) - copy hosted by TANSIDCO

§3State schemes

More incentives in the policy (27)

Name and benefit are from the policy; the full conditions are not on this page yet — see the policy document.

  • Innovation Voucher ProgrammeVoucher A: 80% of budget up to Rs.2.00 lakh; Voucher B: 50% up to Rs.5.00 lakh (EDII)
  • Tamil Nadu Startup Fund of FundsEquity participation through a fund management company (EDII)
  • Assistance for SME IPO listing20% of SME IPO expenditure, max Rs.5.00 lakh (policy text; ICAI summary cites 75% up to Rs.30 lakh - verify)
  • Seed capital for early-stage startups (TANSIM)Per G.O.(Ms.) No.49 dated 18.06.2020
  • Patent registration subsidy75% of patent filing cost, max Rs.3.00 lakh per patent
  • Trade Mark / GI registration subsidy50% of filing cost, max Rs.25,000 per registration (manufacturing MSMEs)
  • Generator subsidy (rural feeder areas)25% of genset cost up to 320 KVA, max Rs.5.00 lakh, micro manufacturing units
  • Back-ended interest subsidy - technology upgradation5% of interest on term loan up to Rs.500 lakh, max Rs.25 lakh over 5 years
  • Back-ended interest subsidy - CGTMSE loans5% of interest on term loan up to Rs.200 lakh, max Rs.20 lakh over 5 years
  • TIIC interest subvention for EV component / charging infrastructure units6% on term loan availed from TIIC
  • Stamp duty exemption on mortgage/pledge documents (micro)100% of stamp duty at registration
  • Land reservation in TANSIDCO estates30% of area for micro enterprises, max 15 cents each
  • Reservation in SIPCOT estates20% of area to SIDCO for MSMEs
  • Private industrial estates by associations50% of development cost as grant, max Rs.15.00 crore
  • Shifting units outside urban areas75% of development cost as grant, max Rs.20.00 crore
  • Stamp duty & registration rebate in industrial estates50% of stamp duty and registration charges for micro/small units
  • Stamp duty & registration reimbursement on land in backward blocks50% for new micro/small units in 254 backward blocks
  • AMMA Skill Training & Employment SchemeRs.2,000 per month per candidate for up to 6 months (max Rs.12,000)
  • Purchase preference for MSEsMinimum 25% Government procurement from MSEs
  • Exhibition hall rent reimbursement to associations50% of hall rent; Rs.7.5 lakh/event Chennai, Rs.1.5 lakh other districts, Rs.7.5 lakh other states
  • International trade fair assistance to associations50% of stall rent, ceiling Rs.15 lakh per fair
  • PEACE - energy audit75% of audit cost max Rs.1.00 lakh; 50% of implementation cost max Rs.10 lakh
  • Q-Cert quality certification100% of charges, max Rs.2.00 lakh national / Rs.10.00 lakh international (ISO, HACCP, BIS, ZED etc.)
  • Mini tool rooms25% of project cost, max Rs.1.00 crore (clusters/associations)
  • Micro cluster development70% of project cost, max Rs.2.50 crore
  • Technology Development Fund50% of project cost, max Rs.2.50 lakh
  • Technology Business IncubatorsRs.2.50 crore (Govt institutions) / Rs.1.25 crore (private) per incubator

§4District zones

In many states the subsidy rate changes with the zone of the district or block.

Zone254 industrially backward blocks (Annexure II)

Small and medium manufacturing units get 25% capital subsidy (max Rs.150 lakh), payroll subsidy and 50% stamp duty/registration reimbursement on land only in these blocks (or in Govt/SIPCOT/TANSIDCO estates). Micro units get capital subsidy anywhere. Agro-based units qualify in all 388 blocks.

Ariyalur: Andimadam, Sendurai, Ariyalur, T.Palur, Jayankondam, Thirumanur · Coimbatore: Annur, Sultanpet, Kinathukadavu · Chengalpattu: Acharapakkam, Maduranthagam, Chithamur, Thirukazhakundram, Lathur · Cuddalore: Annagramam, Mangalore, Kammapuram, Melbhuvanagiri, Kattumannarkoil, Nallur, Kumaratchi, Parangipettai(Portonovo), Kurinjipadi, Srimushnam · Dharmapuri: Harur, Pappireddipatti, karimangalam, Kadathur, Morappur, Pennagaram, Nallampalli, Eriyur, Palacode · Dindigul: Guziliamparai, Shanarpatti, Natham, Thoppampatti, Nilakottai, Vadamadurai, Oddenchatram, Vedasandur, Reddiarchatram · Erode: Anthiyur, Thalavadi · Kallakurichi: Chinnasalem, Kallakurichi, Kalvarayanmalai, Rishivandiyam, Sankarapuram, Thirukoilur, Thirunavalur, Thiyagadurgam, Ulundurpet · Kanchipuram: Kundrathur, Uthiramerur, Walajabad · Kanyakumari: Rajakkamangalam, Thovalai, Thiruvattar · Karur: Aravakurichi, Krishnarayapuram, K.Paramathi, Thanthoni, Kadavur, Thogamalai · Krishnagiri: Bargur, Sulagiri, Kaveripattinam, Thally, Kelamangalam, Uthangarai, Mathur, Veppanapalli · Madurai: Alanganallur, T.Kallupatti, Chellampatti, Thirumangalam, Kalligudi, Thirupparankundram, Kottampatti, Usilampatti, Madurai East, Vadipatti, Sedapatti · Mayiladuthurai: Kollidam, Kuthalam, Sembanar Koil · Nagapattinam: Keelaiyoor, Sirkazhi, Kelvalur, Talainayar, Thirumarugal, Vedaraniyam · Namakkal: Elachipalayam, Mohanur, Erumaipatti, Namagiripettai, Kabilarmalai, Puduchatram, Kollihills, Vennandur, Mallasamudram · The Nilgiris: Gudalur, Ooty, Kotagiri · Perambalur: Alathur, Veppur, Veppanthattai · Pudukottai: Annavasal, Manamelkudi, Arimalam, Ponnamaravathi, Avudaiyarkoil, Thirumayam, Gandarvakottai, Thiruvarankulam, Karambakudi, Viralimalai, Kunnadarkoil · Ramanathapuram: Bogalur, Nainarkovil, Kadaladi, R.S.Mangalam, Kamuthi, Thiruppullani, Mandapam, Thiruvadanai, Mudukalathur · Ranipet: Arcot, Kaveripakkam, Nemili, Sholingar, Thimiri · Salem: Ayothiapatnam, Pethanaickenpalayam, Kadayampatti, Thalaivasal, Konganapuram, Tharamangalam, Mechery, Yercaud, Omalur · Sivagangai: Illayangudi, Singampunari, Kalaiyarkoil, Sivagangai, Kallal, Thiruppathur, Kannankudi, Thiruppuvanam, Manamadurai, S.Pudur · Tenkasi: Alangulam, Kadayam, Kuruvikulam, Meelaneelithanallur · Thanjavur: Ammapettai, Peravurani, Budalur, Sethubava-chatram, Madukkur, Thiruppanandal, Orathanadu, Thiruvaiyaru, Papanasam, Thiruvonam · Theni: Andipatti, Cumbum, Chinnamanur, K.Myladumparai · Thoothukudi: Alwarthirunageri, Sattankulam, karungulam, Srivaikundam, Kayathar, Tiruchendur, Kovilpatti, Udangudi, Ottapidaram, Vilathikulam, Pudur · Tiruchirappalli: Lalgudi, Thathaiyangarpettai, Manachanallur, Thottiam, Mannaparai, Thuraiyur, Marungapuri, Uppuiliapuram, Musiri, Vaiyampatti, Pullambadi · Tirunelveli: Nanguneri, Radhapuram, Pappakudi · Tiruppattur: Jolarpet, Kandhili, Natrampalli, Tirupattur · Tiruppur: Gudimangalam, Pongalur, Kundadam · Tiruvallur: Ellapuram, R.K Pet, Kadambathur, Sholavaram, Pallipet, Tiruvalangadu, Poondi · Tiruvannamalai: Annakkavoor, Pudupalayam, Arni, Thandrampat, Chengam, Thellar, Chetpet, Thurinjapuram, Cheyyar, Vandavasi, Jawathumalai, Vembakkam, Kalasapakkam, West Arni, Kilpennathur, Perananallur, Polur · Tiruvarur: Kodavasal, Needamangalam, Koradachery, Thiruturaipoondi, Kottur, Valangaiman, Muthupet · Vellore: Anaicut, K.V.Kuppam, Pernambut · Villupuram: Gingee, Kanai, Kandamangalam, Mailam, Marakkanam, Melmaiayanur, Mugaiyur, Olakkur, Thiruvennainallur, Vanur, Vallam, Vikkaravandi · Virudhunagar: Kariyapatti, Thiruchuli, Narikudi, Vembakkottai, Sattur, Watrap

Tamil Nadu MSME Policy 2021 (MSME Department, GoTN) - copy hosted by TANSIDCO
ZoneAll 388 blocks - agro-based enterprises

Agro-based small and medium units get the backward-block capital subsidy and payroll subsidy in any block

ZoneRural feeder areas

Generator subsidy 25% max Rs.5 lakh for micro units

→Industrial land in this stateAgency, portal, allotment, lease

§5Famous for

§6Choose your district

For each district: its ODOP product, its subsidy zone and the schemes that run only there.

§7Focus sectors & ODOP

Electrical and ElectronicsLeather and Leather GoodsAuto Parts and ComponentsDrugs, Pharmaceuticals and NutraceuticalsSolar Energy EquipmentGold/Diamond Jewellery for ExportsPollution Control EquipmentSports GoodsCost-effective Building MaterialsReadymade GarmentsFood ProcessingPlastic (except single-use)RubberAlternatives to single-use plasticsEV Components and Charging InfrastructureMedical DevicesTechnical and Medical TextilesAerospace and DefenceESDMBio TechnologyPetro and Speciality ChemicalsIndustry 4.0E-Waste Processing

ODOP / clusters1 entries

Policy says MSMEs in Tamil Nadu are spread across many districts; manufacturing MSMEs are concentrated in Chennai, Coimbatore, Erode, Kanchipuram, Krishnagiri, Madurai, Salem, Tiruppur, Virudhunagar and Vellore.

  • Policy says MSMEs in Tamil Nadu are spread across many districts; manufacturing MSMEs are concentrated in Chennai, Coimbatore, Erode, Kanchipuram, Krishnagiri, Madurai, Salem, Tiruppur, Virudhunagar and Vellore.

§8Why do business here — and why not

Merits

  • Wide menu: 30+ incentive lines in one policy annexure, covering startups, IPR, capital, interest, power, stamp duty, skills, marketing, energy audit and clusters (MSME Policy 2021 Annexure I)
  • Schemes run through one online portal with public dashboards and approval-time figures (msmeonline.tn.gov.in, Oct 2026)
  • Self-certification: units can operate 3 years on self-certification with approvals within one year after (policy para on approvals)

Demerits

  • Average subsidy approval time 86-135 days across NEEDS, UYEGP, AABCS, KKT dashboards in FY 2026-27
  • Capital subsidy for small/medium units is location-bound to 254 backward blocks and estates unless thrust/agro sector (Annexure I)
  • MSME Policy 2021 prints no end date, so the exact operative period is not stated in the document

Still being researched

We could not confirm these points from an official source, so no figure is printed on the page.

Open items7 points pending
  • TN Industrial Policy 2021 incentive detail (large units) — see the official guideline.
  • TN single-window portal URL not confirmed this session
  • Documents list for policy-level incentives (capital subsidy, LTPT, payroll) not published in the policy; G.O.-level forms not retrieved
  • NEEDS older eligibility PDF conflicts with current scheme page (age 21-35 vs 21-45; project cost Rs.5 lakh-1 crore vs Rs.10 lakh-5 crore)
  • SME IPO assistance: policy says 20% max Rs.5 lakh, ICAI summary says 75% max Rs.30 lakh - later G.O. not found
  • tn-msme-capital-subsidy: documents not published
  • tn-msme-ltpt-payroll: documents not published